beta Fetch Didsbury

World Cup Pubs

This is a 2010 list of Didsbury pubs which will, and will not be showing the football. It should help you find or avoid the football between 11th June and 11th July. You can head over to the Fifa site to view the full calendar of games.

So who will be showing the football on big screens?

Will:

The Albert Club - Old Lansdowne Road, West Didsbury The Dog and Partridge - Didsbury Village The Famous Crown - Didsbury Village The Hogshead - Didsbury Village The Metropolitan - Lapwing Lane, West Didsbury The Milson Rhodes - Didsbury Village (some games may be shown without sound) O'Neills - Didsbury Village The Royal Oak - Didsbury Village Silver Apples - Burton Road, West Didsbury The Station - Didsbury Village The Slug and Lettuce - Didsbury Village

Will not:

The Didsbury - Didsbury Green The Sanctuary - Didsbury Village The Fletcher Moss - Didsbury Village

This information is accurate to the best of our knowledge. If you know of a venue we've missed, or think we're wrong let us know and we'll update this page.

TV Schedule

And if you fancy staying in and watching it at home, here is the tv schedule for the entire world cup:

Friday, June 11

3pm - South Africa v Mexico - ITV 7.30pm - Uruguay v France - BBC

Saturday, June 12

12.30pm - South Korea v Greece - ITV 3pm - Argentina v Nigeria - BBC 7.30pm - England v USA - ITV

Sunday, June 13

12.30pm - Algeria v Slovenia - BBC 3pm - Serbia v Ghana - ITV ~ 7.30pm - Germany v Australia - ITV

Monday June, 14

12.30pm - Holland v Denmark - ITV 3pm - Japan v Cameroon - BBC 7.30pm - Italy v Paraguay - BBC

Tuesday, June 15

12.30pm - New Zealand v Slovakia - BBC 3pm - Ivory Coast v Portugal - ITV 7.30pm - Brazil v North Korea - ITV

Wednesday, June 16

12.30pm - Honduras v Chile - ITV 3pm - Spain v Switzerland - BBC 7.30pm - South Africa v Uruguay - BBC

Thursday, June 17

12.30pm - Argentina v South Korea - ITV 3pm - Greece v Nigeria - BBC 7.30pm - France v Mexico - BBC

Friday, June 18

12.30pm - Germany v Serbia - BBC 3pm - Slovenia v USA - BBC 7.30pm - England v Algeria - ITV

Saturday, June 19

12.30pm - Netherlands v Japan - ITV 3pm - Ghana v Australia - BBC 7.30pm - Cameroon v Denmark - ITV

Sunday, June 20

12.30pm - Slovakia v Paraguay - BBC 3pm - Italy v New Zealand - ITV 7.30pm - Brazil v Ivory Coast - BBC

Monday, June 21

12.30pm - Portugal v North Korea - BBC 3pm - Chile v Switzerland - BBC 7.30pm - Spain v Honduras - ITV

Tuesday, June 22

3pm - Mexico v Uruguay - ITV 3pm - France v South Africa - ITV 7.30pm - Nigeria v South Korea - BBC 7.30pm - Greece v Argentina - BBC

Wednesday, June 23

3pm - Slovenia v England - BBC 3pm - USA v Algeria - BBC 7.30pm - Australia v Serbia - ITV 7.30pm - Ghana v Germany - ITV

Thursday, June 24

3pm - Slovakia v Italy - ITV 3pm - Paraguay v New Zealand - ITV 7.30pm - Denmark v Japan - BBC 7.30pm - Cameroon v Holland - BBC

Friday, June 25

3pm - Portugal v Brazil - BBC 3pm - North Korea v Ivory Coast - BBC 7.30pm - Chile v Spain - ITV 7.30pm - Switzerland v Honduras - ITV